Background

Terms

We want you, or the entity you are authorised to represent (“you”, or “your”) to visit our website knowing that you have control over your personal data. Your right to privacy and data security is a primary concern and we will take all reasonable measures to protect your information while it is in our care.

We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.oion.co.uk / www.tvin.co.uk / www.oxei.co.uk / www.oion-eis-seis.co.uk (“our site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

This policy explains the data processing practices of Oxford Investment Opportunity Network Limited. By submitting identifying data when using the website, you are agreeing to our use of such data as described in this privacy policy. Should you have questions concerning your personal information or any questions on our use of the information, feel free to direct these to [email protected]

Information About Us

Our site is owned by Oxford Investment Opportunity Network Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 07719853, whose registered address is

Oxford Centre for Innovation, New Road, Oxford OX1 1BY

Delivering services as Oxford Investment Opportunity Network (OION), Thames Valley Investment Network (TVIN) and Oxford Early Investments (OEI). OION, TVIN & OEI are trading names under Oxford Investment Opportunity Network Limited (OION Ltd).

Our VAT number is GB 844 2867 04.

Our Data Protection Manager is Paula Brand, and can be contacted by email at [email protected], by telephone on 01865 261480, or by post at OION Ltd, Oxford Centre for Innovation, New Road, Oxford OX1 1BY.

What does this policy cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our site. Our site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What personal data do we collect

Depending upon your use of our site, we may collect some or all the following personal [and non-personal] data (please also see section our use of Cookies)

Detail the information we collect

  • Personal identification such as name;
  • Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • Demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests;
  • Online identification such as IP address;
  • Information that you choose to submit about your Company

How do we use your data?

All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under GDPR at all times.

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically,

We may use your data for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your Account;
  • Providing and managing your access to our site;
  • Supplying our services to you (please note that we require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
  • Personalising and tailoring our services for you;
  • Replying to emails from you;
  • Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link available in the email or by contacting us at [email protected]);
  • Market research;
  • Analysing your use of Our Site [and gathering feedback] to enable us to continually improve our site and your user experience;

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email AND/OR telephone AND/OR text message AND/OR post with information, news and offers on Our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.